Crashed light aircraft
Incident Type: Rescue
09/04/2015
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 46150 23676
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team had just returned to their rescue base and were sorting equipment from a rescue involving a mountain biker when they received information of a light aircraft crashing into Ullswater near Pooley Bridge.

Team members quickly got the Rescue Boat ready and launched 'Patrick Scotty' from Glenridding Steamer Pier. As they were underway further information was received that this was possibly a microlight that had skimmed above the lake and carried on. It was established that the team were not needed and so returned to the rescue base to carry on sorting equipment and get ready for the next callout !!!