Mountain biker comes off bike above Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
09/04/2015
Auterstone wood / crag
Grid reference: NY 45886 21307
Three calls in three days for Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team.
The Team were called to the assistance of an 18 year old male who had gone over his handlebars whilst mountain biking on a track near Auterstone Wood, above Ullswater. Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team called on the assistance of the Air Ambulance which was at its base in Langwathby and also Penrith Mountain Rescue Team. The casualty was treated on the fell and found to be suffering from head and back injuries. He was then stretchered from the fell to the waiting Air Ambulance before being flown to Carlisle hospital for further treatment.