Walker stuck on ledge
Incident Type: Rescue
08/04/2015
Greenhow End
Grid reference: NY 37111 12111
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to the assistance of a scrambler who had become cragfast on Greenhow End. He was following a magazine article and using a guidebook but became stuck and was unable to climb up or down and phoned 999 for help. Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team immediately responded and also requested the assistance of a Royal Air Force Seaking helicopter that was in the area. Penrith Mountain Rescue Team were also asked to attend to provide additional personnel.
The crew of the Seaking were able to winch the gentleman onto the aircraft and return him to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Base.
Many of the scrambling routes still have some snow on them and many haven't been used all winter and are covered in loose stone and debris.
This incident was concluded very quickly with a happy outcome due to the combined efforts of all involved.