Missing person - Watermillock
Incident Type: Rescue
07/04/2015
Watermillock
Grid reference: NY 43818 22806
At 14:30 today Patterdale Mountain Rescue team received a request from Cumbria Police to assist with the search for an 87 year old gentleman. The missing man who suffers from mild dementia and had become separated from his companions whilst walking in the Watermillock area. As the team was mobilising and one of the leaders was interviewing the informant the gentleman was located safe and well by a team member responding to the incident.

The rescue involved seven members of the Patterdale Team and lasted for approximately one hour.