Lost night time walkers
Incident Type: Rescue
27/03/2015
Ullswater Lake Shore Path
Grid reference: NY 39840 16265
Two people had set out for a walk from Patterdale Youth Hostel to Howtown and back at 5pm. 3 1/2 hours later they were over taken by darkness on the lake shore path and with no torch were unable to proceed.The Rescue Team responded, deduced their location and went to pick them up before returning them to the Youth Hostel.