4 Walkers 'lost' on summit of Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
20/03/2015
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34269 15086
At 1615, a group of four males reported themselves missing on the summit of Helvellyn. Keswick MRT initially tried to talk them down when they realised they were at the summit shelter. Due to the conditions the party were reluctant to move and personnel from Patterdale MRT ascended Helvellyn to the summit to guide the group down.

On arrival at the summit the group were found to be extremely cold but otherwise well. The group were then walked down to the team vehicles and taken back to the rescue base in Patterdale and onwards to the train station to catch the last train home...

The Team would like to warn people that although valley temperatures may be mild, severe winter conditions can still be experienced on the fell tops.