They say things come in threes...
Incident Type: Rescue
07/03/2015
Dove Crag
Grid reference: NY 37400 10600
Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue Team (LAMRT) were alerted at around 1910 on Saturday evening when a group of walkers failed to return to Hartsop, where they had left their cars much earlier in the day.

LAMRT notified Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team and a major search operation was launched involving Penrith and Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Teams and six Lake District Mountain Rescue Search Dogs. Together the teams searched the group’s intended route from the point where they were last seen at around 1500 on Saturday afternoon.

Mike Blakey, Team Leader explained: ‘Once we had met with another member of the walking group it was clear that the group had intended to cross underneath Dove Crag before climbing to Hartsop Above How and descending to the valley. Although the group were very experienced, it was unusual for them not to have notified anyone of the their safe return. ‘

‘We quickly managed to find their cars and LAMRT tried to fix their phones using the SARLOC system. Given that we couldn’t contact the missing people by phone and the weather was deteriorating we decided to search all of the major routes to the North and North East of Dove Crag and the crags below. At around 2250 the four people were happily found by a search dog handler on route to begin her search area. The four were uninjured but tired and they were transported back to base for tea and rewarming. Two of the group were mildly hypothermic.’

‘It transpired that the group had initially got lost below Dove Crag and then eventually managed to find the main path down Hartsop Above How. However, two of the group had become cold and tired and their descent was therefore very slow in low cloud, darkness and high winds. At one point two of the group were blown over.’

‘We’re all very happy that this group of experienced walkers managed to get themselves out of trouble and off the mountain unharmed.’

The rescue involved approximately 45 rescue team members from four rescue teams and lasted over five hours. The Team had been involved in rescues all day and have undertaken 22 incidents in 2015.

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team relies entirely on voluntary contributions from the public to provide a 24 hour 7 day per week free service. The team is currently raising funds to replace its radios which are nearly ten years old. You can help the team by donating at www.mountainrescue.org.uk or perhaps organizing a fundraising event on their behalf.