21st Rescue of the Year for Patterdale MRT
Incident Type: Rescue
07/03/2015
Sleet Fell
Grid reference: NY 42200 18800
Just as incident 20 was coming to an end the Team were called to a second rescue on Sleet Fell. A man, from the North East of England, had slipped and broken his ankle. Penrith team assisted with the rescue too!