Female Walker Suffering from Exhaustion on Dove Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
28/02/2015
Dove Craf
Grid reference: NY 37100 10788
At 16:05 on Sunday 28th February Patterdale MRT went to the assistance of Langdale Ambleside MRT on the summit of Dove Crag where a female walker had become exhausted in poor weather. The woman managed to move towards LAMRT and was assisted from the fell before either team arrived.
The team were joined by nine members of RAF Leeming Mountain Rescue Team and a Sea King helicopter from RAF Boulmer. The rescue lasted for approximately 3 hours and involved 11 Patterdale members.
The team had just finished dealing with an earlier incident involving two people who had become temporarily stuck on Striding Edge. These two people managed to make their own way to safety after instructions were provided by the Team.
The Team would like to remind all those venturing onto the fells to check the weather and the fell top forecasts before venturing onto the high fells. There is still a considerable amount of snow up high and in the corries including Red Tarn, Brown Cove and Nethermost. Likewise, cornices remain a hazard and people should be careful near to any exposed edges where snow is present. An ice axe and crampons remain essential for anyone attempting Swirral or Striding edges.
This was the Team's 19th rescue of the year.
Patterdale MRT are currently fundraising to replace their entire radio system. Each team member requires a new handset, charger and battery costing in the region of £500 per person. Donations are very welcome and can be made at www.mountainrescue.org.uk.