Team Evacuates 40 People from Kirstone Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
23/02/2015
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40200 08100
Whilst dealing with the previous incident, the Team received a call-out from Cumbria Police to assist with a major road accident on the Kirkstone Pass. After evacuating the man who had fallen from Helvellyn, fifteen team members went to assist at this incident, and were joined by Penrith Mountain Rescue Team. Langdale Ambleside MRT were on scene along with two ambulances, Police and the fire service who assisted with the extraction of a casualty from one of the cars which was on its roof. Because of the heavy snow several vehicles and their passengers were stuck, including a coach and 24 Chinese tourists. The teams worked together using their Landrover ambulances to transport forty people in total back to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team base.

The team were out for a total of twelve hours including training on Sunday – a total of 26 hours in the last five days. A team spokesman said: ‘we’re constantly filling up our freezer with food at the minute and it keeps getting eaten by casualties and team members alike! I think we’ll need a bigger freezer, if 2015 keeps up at this rate.’

The team is currently fundraising to replace their current radios which are tired and starting to fail. Donations can be made online at www.mountainrescue.org.uk