2 Walkers failed to return from Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
17/02/2015
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34100 15200
At 20-25hrs on 17th February, Patterdale MRT were alerted to their 2nd incident of the day by Cumbria Police for 2 walkers who had failed to return from their walk up Helvellyn. Due to the limited information available, the Team began a search of local carparks in and around the Patterdale / Glenridding area to ascertain a likely starting point for the search. Whilst plans were being formulated for this detailed search, the team were contacted by one of the missing persons as they returned back to their holiday cottage near Ambleside to confirm they were safe and well. As the incident was being concluded, a further call came from Cumbria Police for a missing 68 year old male. This search continues. The callout lasted 1.5hrs and was attended by 12 members.