Female walker trips and sustains head injury above Silver Bay, Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
17/02/2015
Lakeshore footpath above Silver Bay, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39900 18400
At 15-04hrs on Tuesday 17 February, Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to assist a female walker who had slipped and sustained a head injury while walking along the lakeshore path between Howtown and Glenridding. Due to the location of the incident the rescue boat was lauched from Glenridding steamer pier along with 7 members of the team. The casuatly was treated on scene and transfered back to the Rescue centre before departing with her husband and friends. The incident lasted 2hrs and invloved 11 team members.