Lights seen descending from St Sunday Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
16/02/2015
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 36900 13400
At 18-30hrs on Monday 16 February, Patterdale MRT recived a call via Cumbria Police from a concerned member of the public to reports of lights seen descending from St Sunday Crag. After investigations were carried out it appeared to be walkers descending down towards Patterdale under torch light and no further action was required.