Reports of an intoxicated person heading towards Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
10/02/2015
Greenside Youth Hostel
Grid reference: NY 36600 17400
At approximately 22-43hrs on the 9 February 2015, Patterdale MRT were informed of a male who was reportedly intoxicated and heading up towards Helvellyn. After several discussions with the informant and the local police, it was decided that the male was probably not at risk and no further action was required.