Members assist Penrith MRT with a search
Incident Type: Search
07/02/2015
Beacon Hill Penrith
Grid reference: NY 52195 31210

A five hour search controlled by Penrith MRT was conducted in the Beacon Edge area. Unfortunately a body was found, which has since been confirmed as the missing person.

Members from Penrith, Cockermouth, Kirkby Stephen, Kendal, and Patterdale Teams together with four Lake District Search Dogs assisted with the search.

Thoughts are with his family and friends.