Young Male with Chest Pains
Incident Type: Rescue
04/02/2015
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40200 19800
Today Wednesday 4 February 2015 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out by the North West Ambulance Service to go to the aid of a 17 year old male with chest pains on the beach close to Aira Force.The North West Ambulance assessed the patient on scene and then transported him to hospital. The rescue was attended by 8 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team members.