Climber Falls 40 metres
Incident Type: Rescue
24/01/2015
Eagle Crag, Nethermost Cove
Grid reference: NY 35600 14213
Patterdale Mountain Rescue were called just before 11 am to reports of a climber who had fallen and sustained a head injury in the Eagle Crag area to the West of Helvellyn. As the initial call was a roaming 999 call, and the reporting person had poor mobile coverage, the Team had very little information. However, eight rescuers set off to the scene and met the climber and his friends descending down into the Grisedale valley.

The 21 year old student from Lancaster had fallen about 40 metres and sustained several cuts and bruises. He was assessed by the Team and taken back to the Team's base before he was transferred to hospital by ambulance.

The rescue involved 14 team members.

Whilst this rescue was taking place Cumbria Police notified the Team of a second fallen climber who had sustained an open fracture to his leg and was suspended from a climbing rope. Patterdale MRT quickly passed this call to Keswick MRT as the incident was on the West side of Helvellyn. Eight members of Kirkby Stephen MRT, who were training in the Red Tarn area, went to the climber's aid along with Keswick MRT, a SeaKing helicopter and an air ambulance.