Lone walker with ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
04/01/2015
Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 43323 19774
At approximately 15.20 today Sunday 4th January Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to go to the aid of a lone male walker who had fallen and sustained an ankle injury just below the summit of Hallin fell.
Whilst 14 Patterdale Team members were making their way to the fallen gentlemen along with a small Team from Penrith Mountain Rescue, an RAF Sea king helicopter training in the area offered assistance and went directly to the man's aid.