Calls for help heard
Incident Type: Rescue
30/12/2014
Stoney Cove Pike
Grid reference: NY 42800 10800
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to investigate calls for help which were hear in the Stoney Cove Pike Area above Hartsop. Following further information it materialised that it was the Hounds on the Fell and the calls may have been mishear with good intention.