Cars stuck in snow
Incident Type: Rescue
10/12/2014
Pattedale
Grid reference: NY 39897 07910
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called at the request of the Police to the assistance to two vehicles stuck in snow on Kirkstone Pass on the night of Wednesday 10th December 2014.

The incident lasted for 2 hours and Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to encourage motorists to drive within their capabilities in winter weather and ensure that their vehicle and the occupants are appropriately equipped for cold and wintery conditions