Shouts for help turn out to be a farmer
Incident Type: Rescue
07/12/2014
Brothers Water
Grid reference: NY 40700 12700
At 14:33 the Team were called following reports of shouts for help above Brothers Water. When the Team arrived it turned out to be a farmer working his sheepdog and trying to move a sheep off a crag. A false alarm with good intent.