Man Injures Ankle on Blueberry Knott
Incident Type: Rescue
23/11/2014
Bleaberry Knott
Grid reference: NY 39688 12924
As the Team were just finishing a six hour long training session in Grisedale they were called to assist a man who had injured his ankle near to Blueberry Knott. Within an hour of the callout the team were on scene and the man was assessed and treated by the Team doctor. He was then stretchered by torchlight to Deepdale and transferred to a Landcover before onward transfer by Ambulance to Kendal.
The rescue lasted two-hours and involved twelve team members.