3 Males Lost in the Mardale area.
Incident Type: Rescue
22/11/2014
Mosedale
Grid reference: NY 49470 08886
At 07.30 am on Saturday 22 November Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Penrith Mountain Rescue Team to assist in the search for 3 males that had been out on the fells all night and had become lost, disorientated and one was reported as very cold.
As 9 Team members were preparing to leave to assist, the call came through that the 3 were located and able to walk off the fell in the company of The Penrith Team.