Male with head injury airlifted to hospital by RAF Seaking
Incident Type: Rescue
02/11/2014
Lake Shore, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 40881 19434
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist two adventure race participants who had fallen and sustained injuries at around the same time on Sunday morning.

The male from Cumbria had fallen and sustained a head injury. When the Team arrived two other runners, a passing medic from the North West Air Ambulance and a member of another Mountain Rescue Team, had stopped to assist the man. The man was assessed and found to have a deep laceration to his head. Whilst the rescue was taking place a Seaking helicopter passed overhead and the team requested their assistance with the rapid evacuation of the man. He was transferred from a difficult section of the footpath to the opposite side of the lake where the Seaking was able to land safely. The helicopter then flew the man to Carlisle and he arrived ten minutes later. He received stitches for the wound and was later released from hospital.