Ambulance Service Request to Assist with Injured Male
Incident Type: Rescue
01/11/2014
Rooking
Grid reference: NY 40037 16132
At 1015, the Ambulance Service requested the Team's assistance after a man fell into a stream and was reported to be unconscious near to Rooking in Patterdale. However, although the Team were only a minutes away at an event in Glenridding they were stood down by the Ambulance service when the Ambulance arrived on scene a few minutes after the call.