Request for assistance from North West Ambulance Service
Incident Type: Rescue
29/10/2014
Howtown
Grid reference: NY 44500 20000
At approximately 10-50hrs Patterdale MRT were called to assist with the rescue of a casualty from the fellside above Howtown.
NWAS treated the casualty on scene before five members of the Team assisted with the transfer of the casualty off the fellside and down to the waiting ambulance were he was transferred to hospital for further retreatment.
The rescue involved 8 members of the Team and lasted 2hrs