Three teenagers airlifted from mountain
Incident Type: Rescue
28/10/2014
High Dodd, above Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 41355 17865
At 1842 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a group of eleven young people who were wild camping between Place Fell and High Dodd above Ullswater. It was reported that one of the group was cold and suffering from hypothermia while dropping in and out of consciousness. After the Team established contact with the informant, a further member of the party was reported as being in the early stages of hypothermia. Given the size of the group and the poor weather conditions earlier in the day, Patterdale MRT immediately requested the support of Penrith and Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Teams and an RAF Seaking helicopter which was despatched from an RAF base on Anglesey.
When the Team arrived on scene at about 2010, a doctor assessed the young people and it was decided that three of the group along with their teacher were to be airlifted to hospital in Barrow-in-Furness suffering from the effects of the cold and wet weather.
Patterdale MRT would like to formally thank the RAF helicopter crew and their colleagues in Penrith & Kirkby Stephen Mountain Rescue Teams for their assistance. This is the second time in less than 48 hours that the Teams have worked together to rescue teenagers at night and would kindly like to remind people of the ever changing conditions encountered in the fells at this time of year.
Sixteen members of Patterdale MRT, twelve from Penrith MRT and fifteen from Kirkby Stephen MRT were involved in the rescue that lasted for over four hours.