2nd Rescue in Atrocious Weather for Patterdale MRT - Six Teenagers Rescued
Incident Type: Rescue
27/10/2014
Glencoyne Dale
Grid reference: NY 36200 18900
At approximately 0100 on Monday 27th October Patterdale Mountain rescue team received a 999 call via Cumbria Police to go to the assistance of a group of six young people who had got in to difficulty whilst camping near to Glencoyne. The group had been caught out by the very strong winds and heavy rain and had descended on steep ground to try and find shelter. During the evening each of their tents were blown down and the group ended up sheltering in one of the damaged tents. One of the group was reported to be suffering from hypothermia and all of them were cold and wet.
Due to the severe weather, the number of young people in the group, and possible multiple casualties Patterdale Mountain rescue team called for assistance from Penrith and Kirby Stephen Mountain rescue teams which helped to help evacuate the group safely off the fell. The young people were then transported back to the Patterdale rescue centre where they were given hot drinks, food and dry clothes. The group were well equipped.
Mike Blakey, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Leader, said: 'The bad weather today was forecast yet we still undertook two rescues during the night, each lasting about five hours, and both brought about by the poor weather. During the second incident one of our team members was injured and is currently in hospital with a suspected fractured ankle.'
The rescue lasted five hours and involved: 10 members of Patterdale MRT; 6 members of Penrith MRT and 14 members Kirkby Stephen MRT.