Rescue Team Battle 80mph Winds to Rescue Two Lost Walkers
Incident Type: Rescue
26/10/2014
High Crag
Grid reference: NY 34370 13477
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team battled winds in excees of 80mph during the night to rescue two walkers who had become lost after climbing Helvellyn.

At approximately 1700 the team were called by Cumbria Police to go to the aid of the two men. Before leaving the rescue centre the Team were able to locate the men by sending a text message which then made their location known to the Team. Once their location was known five team members ascended to High Crag via Dollywaggon Pike and assisted the men from the mountain. The men were very cold and wet but otherwise unhurt.

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Leader said: 'Paterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to remind people to check the weather forecast before venturing onto the high fells and remember to take a torch, particualrly now the days are shorter. If it's windy in the valley, it's really going to be much windier up high!'

Nine team members were involved for over five hours.