Children stuck on Island
Incident Type: Rescue
23/10/2014
Lingyholm Island
Grid reference: NY 39353 18050
At approximately 15.45 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were call by the Coastguard to go to the aid of two children stuck on a small island on Ullswater known as Lingyholm.
The Team were scrambling their Rigid Inflatable Boat "The John Scott" when the call came through that the children had been picked up by a local vessel.