Two people stuck in high winds - Lower Man Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
19/10/2014
Lower Man, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33785 15758
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police at 2.00pm on Sunday 19th October to go to the aid of two male walkers stuck in high winds just to the North of Helvellyn.

The men were lost and unable to give an accurate description of their location. Luckily, the rescue team was able to send them a text message with a hyperlink, which returned their GPS location and showed team members where the men were sheltering. The men, who were safe at the time, were asked to remain where they were until the team arrived.

Five members of the team were making their way to the stranded party in the atrocious weather conditions when the call came through that the wind had abated and the two males had made their own way off the fell towards Thirlmere.

Patterdale Mountain Team’s Leader, said: 'the weather forecast had made it clear that the winds would be extremely strong today and indeed wind speeds in the valley were high in the morning. We would therefore like to remind people that it is important to not only access a weather forecast, but to use this to plan a safe route accordingly and to consider the effect of the mountains on wind speeds.'