Man injures knee near to Stoney Cove Pike
Incident Type: Rescue
12/10/2014
Stoney Cove Pike
Grid reference: NY 42300 10100
At approximately 1300 on Sunday 12th October Patterdale MRT went to the assistance of a 79 year old man from Kendal who had fallen and injured his knee on Stoney Cove Pike.

Eight members from the Team climbed to Stoney Cove Pike to join colleagues from Langlale MRT. The man was treated and evacuated on a stretcher to Pasture Bottom, where the Team had dealt with a a callout the day before.

The rescue lasted five hours.