Woman slips and injures ankle in Pasture Bottom
Incident Type: Rescue
11/10/2014
Pasture Bottom
Grid reference: NY 41942 11664
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called by Cumbria Police on Saturday 11th October to help a 59 year old woman from Carnforth who had slipped and injured her ankle whilst walking in the area known as Pasture Bottom, Hartsop.

The team, together with the assistance of six search dog handlers who had been training in the Ullswater valley, treated the woman for her injuries, splinted her leg and stretchered her from the fell to a waiting team Landrover Ambulance. She was then transported to Hartsop and on to the team rescue centre where a North West Ambulance was waiting to take her to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.

Seven team members, and six LDMRSDA dog handlers, were involved for 2.5 hours.