Flashing Lights Glencoyne
Incident Type: Rescue
08/10/2014
Seldom Seen
Grid reference: NY 38156 18567
On Wednesday 8 October at approximately 20.15 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police to go to investigate reports of flashing lights on the fell side close to Seldom Seen. The alarm was raised by a passer by who was rightly concerned. Upon investigation it turned out to be a false alarm with good intentions.