Capsized Caneoist, Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
27/09/2014
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 46700 24300
At 1201hrs Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police / HM Coastguard to a capsized canoeist on Ullswater. As the Team were responding to the incident nr Pooley Bridge, confirmation came through that the person had managed to safely swim ashore and was looking forward to a hot cuppa tea and shower.