Fractured Ankle Aira Force near Dockray
Incident Type: Rescue
24/09/2014
Aira Force Dockray
Grid reference: NY 39981 21257
Today Wednesday 24 September at approximately 12.30pm Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by the police to go to the aid of a 64 year old lady who had fallen whilst out walking with her husband, along the riverside path at Aira Force, close to Dockray.

The lady had sustained a fractered ankle and was in considerable discomfort when the Team arrived on scene.

The Team administered pain relief, immobalised and splinted the ankle then carried her by stretcher to the Teams Land Rover ambulance to be transferred to a county ambulance.

The rescue was attended by 10 team members and lasted 2 hours.