Search for over due walker, Hartsop Dodd Area
Incident Type: Search
03/09/2014
Kentmere Valley
Grid reference: NY 45000 07000
On Wednesday 3rd September 2014 at 2300hrs Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to search for a lone walker who had failed to return to her car at Cow Bridge carpark after walking in the Hartsop Dodd area.
Whilst gathering information from the informant about the intended route it was decided to extend the search area and request the assistance from Penrith & Kendal MRT, along with the Lake District Search and Rescue Dogs. The search continued throughout the night without success. During the early hours a request was made to Cumbria Police and the Air Rescue Coordination Centre (ARCC) at Kinloss for a RAF Seaking helicopter. The helicopter was placed on standby to begin searching the area at first light.
At approximately 0615hrs when several of the search dog parties in the Kentmere Valley area were beginning to return after completing their search areas, the woman was located walking down Kentmere after spending the night on the fell. The woman was assessed on scene and found to be in good spirit and transported by to Kendal MRT Base to be reunited with her partner.
Patterdale MRT would like to thank everybody involved in the search.