Fitting Female Martindale
Incident Type: Rescue
30/08/2014
Martindale Church
Grid reference: NY 43800 19300

Whilst the Team were finishing the previous search, they were paged for a second incident. North West Ambulance Service called the team to go to the aid of a 46 Year old woman who was reported as having a fit on the fell close to Martindale Church. Ten members of the Team went to the woman’s aid, along with the Great North Air Ambulance. The woman was treated on the fell and taken by Land Ambulance to hospital.
Today`s two jobs took three and a half hours to complete and was attended by 10 Patterdale Team members.