Lost Grandchild in Angle Tarn Area
Incident Type: Rescue
30/08/2014
Boredale Hause
Grid reference: NY 40600 15800
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called today, Saturday 30th August, by the Police to search for a missing walker. A boy and his grandfather from Lincolnshire, were walking near Angle Tarn, Ullswater when they became separated from each other. The team put a number of search parties out and the missing pair were located relatively soon, descending from the hill after meeting up on their descent.