Collapsed Genleman on Lower Man Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
28/08/2014
Helvellyn Massif
Grid reference: NY 33795 15882
The Team received a report that a 64 year old man had collapsed on Lower Man Helvellyn and that CPR was in progress. Patterdale Team along with Keswick Team were both called for this rescue along with the Great North Air Ambulance, Further assistance arrived in the form of an RAF Sea King which was practising in the area.
Despite the best efforts of passers-by, Team members and paramedics, the casualty's life was unable to be saved. The Sea King evacuated the man’s body.
Members of Patterdale MRT escorted the rest of the man's party down to Patterdale.