Two Canoeists Capsized in Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
24/08/2014
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 44509 21272
At 1317 the Coastguard requested the assistance of Patterdale Mountain Rescue team after they received reports of a capsized Canoe. The Team launched their boat within ten minutes and made their way to the location. Whilst the Team were en-route the two people were rescued by the Lake District National Park Ranger boat and taken back to their campsite. When the team arrived they assessed the pair and found them to be uninjured but cold.