Girl Injures Knee near to Glenridding
Incident Type: Rescue
21/08/2014
Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38376 16778
At approximately 2040 Patterdale MRT were called to assist a seventeen year old girl from Northern Ireland who had slipped whilst crossing a wooden footbridge near to Glenridding. At the time of the callout some team members were attending a meeting at the rescue base and went to her aid.
The girl was treated on scene and transported back to the rescue base for onward transfer to Carlisle hospital.