Lady suffers fractured and dislocated ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
17/08/2014
Grid reference: NY 40931 20504
On Sunday 17th August 2014 Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to rescue a 46yr old lady who had slipped and suffered a fracture dislocation of her ankle while walking with friends above Yew Crag on Gowbarrow Fell, near to Ullswater.

Once the team had located the casualty and treated her for her injuries, it was decided to request the assistance of the air ambulance due to the difficult and rocky location and seriousness of the fracture.
At the time the helicopter was on another emergency so the team started to stretcher the casualty from the fell. Once available the Pride of Cumbria Air Ambulance flew to scene but was unable to land due to wind conditions and difficult terrain. The team continued to stretcher the lady from the fell where she was transferred to a waiting Ambulance and taken to Carlisle Infirmary for further treatment.