Call for Assistance from Penrith MRT
Incident Type: Rescue
14/08/2014
Bowderthwaite Bridge, Haweswater Reservoir
Grid reference: NY 46481 11906
At approximately 15.33hrs Patterdale MRT were called to assist Penrith MRT with the rescue of a 16yr female who sustained an ankle injury while undertaking the Coast to Coast. The casualty was located at Bowderthwaite Bridge near to Haweswater Reservoir. The female was treated on scene before being stretchered off the fell to Mardale Head were she was transferred to an a County Ambulance and taken to hospital for further treatment. The callout lasted 3hrs