62yr old Male with wasp sting
Incident Type: Rescue
13/08/2014
High Dodd, above Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 41246 18277
At 15.01hrs Patterdale MRT were called by NWAS to assist a 62yr old female who had suffered a wasp sting while out walking with companions, close to High Dodd above Ullswater. When the call was received Patterdale MRT were busy dealing with a previous incident and requested Penrith MRT to attend the incident. The male was located and treated on scene by the Team and was able to walk off. The Penrith MRT kindly offered to transport the male back to his car in Patterdale.