16yr old girl with asthma attack
Incident Type: Rescue
13/08/2014
Bleacove Beck, Nr Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 36980 17047
At 14.37hrs Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to assist a young female having an asthma attack while out walking with companions. At the same time Helimed 58 was deployed by NWAS and landed close to the scene. The female was treated by the NWAS Doctor for her medical condition. Once stabilised, the girl was stretched from the location to the waiting Team Landrover and taken back to the Rescue Centre where she was handed over to a ambulance and taken to the Cumberland Infirmary for further treatment. Penrith MRT were also requested to assist in the rescue and while mobilising were deployed on to a second incident in the Patterdale area. MJR