Ankle Injury Lake Shore Path, Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
07/08/2014
Lake Shore Path, close to Silver Point
Grid reference: NY 39470 18017
On Thursday 7th August at approximately 16.00hrs Patterdale Mountain Rescue were called by the North West Ambulance Service to rescue a lady who had slipped on the lake shore path and badly fractured her ankle. The team accessed the location using their rescue boat where they treated the lady at the scene. Due to the nature of her injury the team requested a helicopter to transfer her to hospital.

The lady was transferred by rescue boat to the Inn on the Lake where the Pride of Cumbria Air Ambulance had landed.

The casualty was assessed by the doctor on board the helicopter and then transferred to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.

Ten members of the team attended this incident which lasted 3hrs.