Reports of Crashed Paraglider in Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
06/08/2014
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 40423 19571
The team were called by HM Coastguard and Cumbria Police following reports that a paraglider had crashed into Ullswater.

The Team launched its rescue boat and carried out a full search of the lake with an RAF Seaking helicopter and Penrith MRT assisting. A safety boat from Outward Bound reported finding a small coloured balloon in the water but nothing else was located. As there were no other reports of a crashed paraglider, HM coastguard and Patterdale MRT agreed to stand down and conclude that the callout was likely to have been made with good intent.

Eight team members were involved for over two hours. They were ably assisted by five members of Penrith MRT and one member of Kendal MRT.