Man falls several metres into Aira Beck, Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
05/08/2014
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39970 21090
At 1342 on Tuesday 5th August the Team were called by the North West Ambulance Service to reports that a man had fallen from the top of a waterfall above Aira Force. On arrival, the man was found to be injured and laying at the foot of the falls. He had sustained injuries to his chest and was treated for possible spinal injuries.

The Team lowered an air ambulance paramedic and team members to the casualty site. He was then treated on scene and placed in a vacuum mattress and then onto a stretcher. The man was then hoisted out of the stream and up a steep banking before transfer to the North West Air Ambulance.

Eight team members were involved for approximately three hours in total.