17 Year Old Injures Head
Incident Type: Rescue
03/08/2014
Raise Beck, above Dunmail Raise
Grid reference: NY 33570 11960
At aproximatelty 1020 Patterdale MRT were called by the North West Ambulance Service to assist a 17 year old with a head injuiry at Grizedale Tarn. The Great North Air Ambulance was already enroute. The team were stood down when it was confirmed that the casualty was near to Dunmail Raise. Langdale Mountain Rescue Team assisted the Great North Air Ambulance.